Need Help? Call us on 01257 442911 Open Mon-Thu: 9am-5pm; Fri: 9am-4pm; Sat & Sun: Closed.

Privacy Policy

Designer Radiators Direct abides by the distance selling regulations and the data protection act 1997. We will not share your personal information with any third party without your express permission. You will always be able to de-register from our website or from any newsletter you have signed up for by clicking the appropriate link. By either registering as a user of any services provided by us on this Website and/or by using this Website generally you consent and agree to the use of your personal data by us in accordance with this Policy.

Our policies and operating procedures comply fully with the following consumer protection laws:

  1. Consumer Protection Act 1987;
  2. Data Protection Act 1998; and
  3. Distance Selling Regulations 2000.

For the purposes of this Policy, references to "you" or "your" shall mean as a user of the Website and/or a customer of our products and services.

We respect your privacy and we’re committed to protecting the data you supply.

1. Personal Data Which We Collect

1.1 We currently collect and process the following information:

  1. your full name;
  2. your postal address
  3. your email address;
  4. your telephone number;
  5. your payment details; and
  6. your user account details.

1.2 We collect your personal data when you:

  1. create a new user account with us on our Website;
  2. make a purchase or make payments for any of our products or services;
  3. contact us through our Website;
  4. contact us via letter, email or telephone;
  5. complete customer feedback; and
  6. sign up for our e-newsletter.

1.3 Why we collect your personal information:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  1. to fulfil orders you place on our Website;
  2. to contact you regarding your order placed on our Website;
  3. in order to forward our e-newsletters; and
  4. to aid in our marketing efforts.

1.4 We may share this information:

In order to fulfil your order, we may share your personal information with our suppliers. The information we may provide them is as follows:

  1. full name;
  2. postal address; and
  3. telephone number.

Our supplier list is subject to change at any point in time. To find our current suppliers, please navigate to the "brands" page on our website.

1.5 How we store your personal information: 

This information is stored on our database for the above purposes on a third party secure server (*see below for more information on our Third-Party Data Processors).

We keep the information you provide to us for the standard timeframe aligning with GDPR guidelines until you request for it to be deleted.

We have installed an SSL certificate on our website to aid with data security, however, if you'd like to request the deletion of your personal information from our database, please contact us via any of our contact methods at the bottom of this page.

The information you provide to us via email, or within an enquiry form from our website will not be stored in a database, however, your email address and the details you provide will be stored within our email client systems (outlook or similar mailing systems) until we delete it. We will use the information you provide to deal with your enquiry, the project we are commissioned for, or to aid with our marketing efforts. 

1.6 GDPR 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via email: [email protected];
  2. We have a vital interest; and
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

2. Data Protection Rights

2.1 Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  1. your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information;
  2. your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete;
  3. your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  4. your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  5. your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and
  6. your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at: [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

3. Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a Website can send to your computer (or other electronic devices), which may then be stored within your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on our Website to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our Website. Non-personal information such as browser type, operating system and domain names, may be collected during visitors' use of the Website and this information may be used by us to measure the number of visitors to the Website. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the Website.

3.1 Consent to cookies

There is a notice on our Website home page that describes how we use cookies. If you use this Website after this notification has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Policy.

3.2 What types of cookies do we use?

We may use cookies and similar tools across our Website to improve its performance and enhance your user experience.

  1. first-party cookies: We set these cookies and they can only be read by us;
  2. persistent cookies: We may use persistent cookies which will be saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually 1 year or longer). They won’t be deleted when the browser is closed. We may use persistent cookies to recognise your device for more than one browsing session;
  3. session cookies: We may use session cookies that are only stored temporarily during a browsing session and will be deleted from your device when the browser is closed; and
  4. third-party cookies: We may use a number of third-party suppliers who also set cookies on our Website in order to deliver the services that they are providing. These cookies are known as third-party cookies.

Depending on the type of cookies we use, cookies also allow us to make our Website more user-friendly. For example, persistent cookies allow us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our Website. Our Website may also use cookies to monitor website traffic and/or to make sure you don't see the same content repeatedly and/or to deliver content specific to your interests.

The cookies that we use can be roughly divided into four categories based on the function that they carry out on the Website.

3.3 Essential Cookies

Essential cookies enable a website to function at its best. For our Website, this means making your shopping experience as straightforward as possible. The Website requires essential cookies to be present to:

  1. remember what is in a shopper's basket;
  2. allow the contents of a shopper's basket to be transferred to the checkout and purchased; and
  3. determine whether a customer is signed into a secure area of the Website such as the checkout area.

Essential cookies are not harmful to your computer and they do not store personal data such as your credit card details.

3.4 Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies are designed to save personal data, such as names and addresses, which on return to the Website will not need to be filled out again. Functionality cookies also remember important information such as your response if asked to fill out a survey which will be remembered to prevent unnecessary repetition. To summarise, functionality cookies do the following:

  1. tell us if you have already logged in to your account;
  2. tell us if this is your first visit to the Website; and
  3. enable live chat services to function correctly.

3.5 Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies determine which adverts are most likely to be preferable to a customer based on their interest. These cookies will also assess how effective an advertising campaign is towards customers and limit how often adverts are shown accordingly. The bulk of third party cookies are placed onto a shopper's computer by the selected advertising organisations that we have granted permission to do so. These cookies work to remember when customers visit our Website and will then inform our advertising organisations so that they can provide adverts of probable interest. To summarise, third party cookies do the following:

  1. gather information about a customer's typical browsing habits; and
  2. display adverts of most relevance to you.

The information stored in third party cookies in order to display adverts is completely anonymous and therefore contains none of your personal details.

We have a number of third parties that use data provided through our website. These are listed below along with links to their own Privacy Policies:

Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to provide us with our website statistics.

https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Mail Chimp

We use Mail Chimp to distribute our e-newsletters and e-marketing materials.

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Hotjar

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

Social Media Platforms

We provide links to our social media pages from this website, these platforms have their own Privacy Policies:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Instagram - https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

3.6 Disabling cookies

The essential cookies that we use are needed to allow you to transact on the Website and without these cookies, the Website will not function properly. They allow the shopping basket and check out features on the Website to function. Essential cookies are not harmful to your computer and they do not store personal data such as your credit card details.

You can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies:

  1. Go to the heading "Manage Cookies" and click on the option you prefer, either stopping cookies from being installed or notifying you of them.
  2. From the list provided, click on the program that your computer uses; if this is not shown on the list, click on the "help" heading on the bar at the top of this page, search for information on "cookies" − an explanation of how to delete cookies will appear, then follow the instructions.

Alternatively, you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer (or other electronic devices).

How you adjust your browser to stop it from accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser programme your computer uses. You can follow the appropriate instructions for your specific browser type by clicking on this link http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2 (please note that this link will open a new window and will lead to an external website and that we are not responsible for the content of external websites).

Please remember, cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third-party websites or external data suppliers. If you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our Website do not work properly.

3.7 How to disable third party cookies

Users based in the European Union can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to opt out of these third party cookies. The above website is not connected to our Website and we are not responsible for its content. We only keep cookies for the duration of your visit to our Website, except in the case of cookies that remember you for future visits or where you save your login name as referred to above.

4. Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to hold and process your personal data, we will ask you to check a box on the relevant form or webpage requiring consent. By checking these boxes you are stating that you have been informed as to why we are collecting your personal data, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject (all of which is set out in this Policy).

5. Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breaches to relevant authorities within 72hrs of the breach.

6. Your Rights

We’d be happy to provide you with a copy of the information we have stored of your personal data, please see the contact information below. If you wish for your details to be deleted, please let us know via the contact information below.

7. Contact Information/Data Controller

Luxus Design,

Rhodes House,

6 - 18 Tulketh Brow,

Preston,

United Kingdom

PR2 2SH

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 01257 442 911

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any relevant changes to our Privacy Policy will be added to this page.

9. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at: [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK95AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO Website: https://www.ico.org.uk

10. In conclusion

We take every care to protect your personal data however, we can’t guarantee total security and therefore provision of your data is done so at your own risk.

Our site contains links to other sites. If you follow a link to any of these other sites, please note that each should have its own privacy policy and we are not responsible for how they manage and/or store any data provided to them.